CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Michael Pipitone
John F. Kilroy Co., Inc.
1 Cross Island Plaza, Suite 203E
Rosedale, NY 11422-1400

RE: The tariff classification of a carpet from Spain

Dear Mr. Pipitone:

In your letter dated November 6, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Crescent Carpet Importers, Inc. A sample accompanied your letter.

The submitted sample, identified as Quality Casablanca, is a piece of a flat woven carpet. The carpet is woven from 100 percent wool yarns. It features different colored yarns in the warp and weft. The surface design of the carpet is created by varying the floats of the different colored warp yarns. An adhesive coating has been applied to the back of the carpet. The carpet will be imported in rolls.

The applicable subheading for the carpet will be 5702.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including ‘Kelem’, ‘Schumacks’, ‘Karamanie’ and similar hand-woven rugs: Other, not of pile construction, not made up: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division